There was an error in this gadget

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Get it Hot

Dang, seeing el doctoro tomorrow.  Hope she has a magic potion, a crystal ball, some such alchemy to enable me and my dogs, to make the pain go away, to make it so I can run.  'Cross season is fast approaching.  I have dog eared the races I plan on, well, racing.  Today marks the start of my training program.  My legs hurt already.  
My downtime looks like this.  And I like it.  I will let y'all know how tomorrow's visit goes.

Saturday, July 28, 2012

Tales From the Outhouse

Nope, there was no toe tapping going on here.  I ass sure you.
So this post is going to be quick, sort of a description of time past in pictures.  Well, with some brief descriptors as well.  The dude above smoked me.
I love west Marin.
Thursday I got stung.  I get stung all the time.  And then, this little ass bird who was all whacked out on berries fell out of a tree, caught himself, fluttered and saw me coming at him at 25 mph and then he played chicken with me.  I won, but little man was no chicken.  Shot straight to the chest, felt like someone threw a dry sponge at me.  He bounced off hot and was a little punch drunk after the collision but was A-ok.
The perfect food.
My feet are hurting again.
I have been riding long and slow.  'Cross season is fast approaching and the race schedules are out.  I know mine.  I hope my feet get better.  I see the rheumatologist on 8/01.  The rest is all balls.

Out!

Thursday, July 12, 2012

First Dirt in Seven Months

If you are new here then you need to know I have a mystery ailment that has attacked my feet; the pain is excruciating, it moves at will and it has been paining me for almost a year, I have seen 6 doctors, and no one can figure it out.  I am seeing a rheumatologist in a week and hopefully she can figure it out and it is nothing major.  That being said, I have stuck to the less painful type of riding, the road, since my last dirt excursion on X-mas eve blew my feet to bits.  Until yesterday.  I am a risk taker and I took a risk.  Goddamn I miss the dirt.  I had a blast.  I took it easy and rode relatively smooth Tam fire roads and it went OK.  Well, that is not entirely true.  My skills have waned and I almost missed 2 turns ... and had I missed them it surely would have spelled C-U-R-T-A-I-N-S for me .... twice.  But, and there is always a but, that being said, I am more than willing to work a mountain bike ride into my weekly routine.  It is so liberating.  I do need to tune up the Superfly 100, or Juanita as she is know around here.  That's her above.  Great bike.  Do you want to hear something slightly embarrassing?  It had been so long since I had mounted Juanita that I forgot which way to switch the rear shock level to engage pro pedal.  I figured it out but it still made me blush with the recognition of my idiocy.  Anyway - getting in a Seven Sisters ride this morning after I watch the rest of the Tour.

Oh, and if you have not indulged in the water from the fountain above - you should.  It's the BALLS.
 Out!

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Eating Light ... Craving Red Meat

Haha! Things are good omaheya, yo.  Family life is grand.  Riding is grand.  Cadel is riding the Tour like he ought to.  Things are coming together.  My weight is dropping.  I am starting the cyclocross specific training Monday with a rest day after a long week in the saddle.  I sure wish I had more free time but I am certainly making do with what I gots.  But, like the title of this awesome blog says, I am craving red meat and hungry all the time.  I think this week, maybe after my 3 days of hard work, on Thursday, I will indulge in a steak.  Yup.  That sounds good.  Oh, and I am on a new tip for lunch when it comes to work.  I am having 1/2 cup of cooked pasta, 1 cup of zucchini, 1 cup of eggplant, 3/4 cup broccoli and 1/4 cup spinach.  I saute that with 3 cloves garlic and 2 oz. pancetta and throw on 2 more ounces of grilled chicken breast and viola - lunch.  It gots the carbs needed for the ride, the protein for rebuilding the muscles and the veggies so I can poo nicely ... and get some vitamins.  Yehawwwwwwwwwwwwwwww.   But enough of that.  It's Sunday evening and the house is quiet and the TV is on and I am off to chill like I did and do in the redwoods.
Now get out there and get after it cause time sure as shit ain't gonna wait for you ... or me ... or any of us.  And that last sentence refers to more than just riding, suckers.

Out!

Friday, July 6, 2012

Friday Will Always Be MY Third Favorite Day of the Week

Only two days better than Friday and they follow her up directly.  The Seven Sisters ride.  Down on a Friday afternoon.  I crept out of work early and was upon the mountain by noon.  It was a gorgeous day.  I rode somewhat strong and felt like a loamy turd.  Coming down the mountain I was railing this turn, weighting the bars a little too much, caught a ridge in the pavement with my rear wheel, caught air while feathering the rear brake, landed in a skid and was looking at a high speed high side when my wheel managed to hook up and shoot me out of the turn nicely.  The funny part, the best part of the whole trip, was that I wasn't even bothered by the close call.  And then there is Strava.  Hooked.  And even when I get out with a slow aim, I end up cranking cause I know I want to see a new PR, best time, whathaveyou.  So, with that, I leave you with a happy weekend.  Oh, and a shot of the revamped man cave.  Only thing out of place is the road bike on the right.  Normally she would be in the Hog Pen with the other whips.

Out!

Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Happy 4th of July

First things first.  Today, in the USA, marks a day of freedom, a day a group of downtrodden stood and made themselves heard, a day where a few voiced their displeasure against the many, a day for revolution against tyranny and anarchy rule.  So get out there and stand up for what you believe.  Me, well, I believe I will ride today.  I will eat bbq ribs and fruit salad today.  I will piss in public today, and flip off the powers that be.  I will steal and lie and rise up against the current socialist regime.  Nah, actually after ribs and fruit salad I made all that up.  I truly don't care enough to do the rest.  What do I want?  I want to spend time with family and friends.   You know what I am tired of?  I could tell you and gripe until I am green but that would do nothing.  So, instead, I shall take care of those close to me - you all know who you are - and get out on two wheels, and love my wife and my children and my dog but not the cat.  I will eat til the seams want to bust.  I will look the few people out there that piss me off, the one that pry's and sucks great big donkey balls in the face, the ONE of you, and tell you to check your own shit, cause it stinks to high heaven, like a constipation dump where there are actually strata of shit like Gneiss, shit an archaeologist would need tools to unearth ... and the smell, your smell, well ... now I am green.  My bad.  

Well, I shall leave you with a photo that is very American.  Some may think this sexist.  I beg to differ.  This is gorgeous.  Be thou a male or female.  I think that about sums it up:

Monday, July 2, 2012

I Said Gawd ... Dam?

The Seven Sisters and I had a date today.  Let's just suffice it to say, well, things went well.  I started out slow and easy so they wouldn't feel like I was rushing them.  My tact and tenderness worked.  All Seven of them were kind.  I made out like a bandit.  What?  Specifics?  Nope.  I keep my happenings withe the opposite sex between me and them.  The weather.  Now I will sell her straight the fuck out.  Gorgeous day.  No rain.  No fog.  No wind.  Sunshine and horse flies.  I hate horse flies.
There was this parked car at the 6th of 7 sisters and there were literally 4,376 horse flies on the car.  I assure you we will read about a dead body there.  But as I slinked on by slower than the speed of smell, every last one of them tried to eat me like I was Ali Larter in a whipped cream bikini.
 Out!

Sunday, July 1, 2012

Best Ride Ever

This will be short and sweet.  Today was a near perfect ride.  The weather was perfect, my favorite to ride in.  Today was misty, so misty my eyelashes caught the fine drops and needed to be batted often to clear them - much like windshield wipers on a car on the interval setting.  The temperature was 65.  Yup, 65.  I was wearing kit; one layer of bibs and short sleeved jersey.  I dropped 45 miles and was home by 10AM.  I was warm and soaked to the bone.  I can only hope the rest of my day goes as well.

Out!